Products

EQUIPMENT & MEASURING DEVICES

Platinum Fine Wire Materials

Our reliable fine wire processing technology makes miniaturization, low power consumption, and other improvements with finer wires possible.

Fine platinum wires, known for their stable electrical and environmental properties, are widely used in various sensors, medical devices, and electrodes.

Features

  • Ultra-fine wires are available (up to φ10μm  ). 
  • Smooth and clean wire surfaces with excellent fine wire processing technology 
  • Fine wires of various platinum alloys are available upon request. 
  • Oxide dispersion strengthened platinum materials and platinum alloy materials are available. 

Characteristics of Typical Platinum and Platinum Alloy Materials (for reference)

MaterialsMelting
point (°C)
Specific
gravity
Vickers
hardness
Tensile strength
(soft) (MPa)
Resistance
(soft) µΩ⋅cm [20°C]
SoftHard
Pt (99.999%)1,76921.454010014710.8
Pt-Rh5%1,83020.707016022517.5
Pt-Rh10%1,86019.809019027419.2
Pt-Rh20%1,90518.8010022048020.8
Pt-Ir5%1,79021.499014027419.0
Pt-Ir10%1,80021.5313023038224.5
Pt-Ir20%1,84021.8120030053932.0
Pt-Ni10%1,58018.8015032044132.0
Pt-Ni20%1,45016.7322040058834.1
Pt-W8%1,85021.3020036058862.0

Applications

Sensors, including gas sensors, medical parts, electrodes, heaters, probe-pins, etc.

Go to top